2009 Air Race Classic
Leg Prizes
(Top Ten Race Finishers Not Eligible)

Leg 1:   Denver, CO → Liberal, KS  (APA → LBL)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 1 Score (MPH)   Leg 1 PlaceRace Place
18Mary Wunder, Alison Chalker16.314414
210Susan Carastro, Marie Carastro15.422616
326Christy Smith, Susan King, Bernice Haydu15.184718
41Anne Marie Radel, Julieann Sikora13.8571113

Leg 2:   Liberal, KS → Sweetwater, TX  (LBL → SWW)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 2 Score (MPH)   Leg 2 PlaceRace Place
126Christy Smith, Susan King, Bernice Haydu10.741418
210Susan Carastro, Marie Carastro8.580616
31Anne Marie Radel, Julieann Sikora7.556913
413Elaine Roehrig, Marolyn Wilson6.6571012

Leg 3:   Sweetwater, TX → Lufkin, TX  (SWW → LFK)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 3 Score (MPH)   Leg 3 PlaceRace Place
111Terry Carbonell, Caroline Baldwin, Lydia Baldwin27.230211
227JoDean Perry, Linda Street-Ely22.134417
325Cindy Kerr, Mary Unger20.001726
434Carolyn Van Newkirk, Barb Goodwin, Maureen Kenney19.257924

Leg 4:   Lufkin, TX → Russellville, AR  (LFK → RUE)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 4 Score (MPH)   Leg 4 PlaceRace Place
113Elaine Roehrig, Marolyn Wilson12.544612
25Juliana Lindner, Lauren Steele10.5911115
31Anne Marie Radel, Julieann Sikora10.4871213
422Kali Hague, Merritt Hancock10.1331319

Leg 5:   Russellville, AR → Grenada, MS  (RUE → GNF)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 5 Score (MPH)   Leg 5 PlaceRace Place
113Elaine Roehrig, Marolyn Wilson13.679712
227JoDean Perry, Linda Street-Ely12.145917
31Anne Marie Radel, Julieann Sikora12.1071013
410Susan Carastro, Marie Carastro11.0931116

Leg 6:   Grenada, MS → Sparta, TN  (GNF → SRB)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 6 Score (MPH)   Leg 6 PlaceRace Place
113Elaine Roehrig, Marolyn Wilson12.471312
25Juliana Lindner, Lauren Steele8.583515
311Terry Carbonell, Caroline Baldwin, Lydia Baldwin4.7671011
41Anne Marie Radel, Julieann Sikora4.3281213

Leg 7:   Sparta, TN → Jacksonville, IL  (SRB → IJX)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 7 Score (MPH)   Leg 7 PlaceRace Place
113Elaine Roehrig, Marolyn Wilson17.116612
226Christy Smith, Susan King, Bernice Haydu16.807718
31Anne Marie Radel, Julieann Sikora16.433913
48Mary Wunder, Alison Chalker15.5311114

Leg 8:   Jacksonville, IL → Racine, WI  (IJX → RAC)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 8 Score (MPH)   Leg 8 PlaceRace Place
15Juliana Lindner, Lauren Steele23.289615
28Mary Wunder, Alison Chalker22.723714
314Judy Snow, Sherry Cole22.491820
424Roxie Juul, Stephanie Wells19.3691321

Leg 9:   Racine, WI → Atlantic, IA  (RAC → AIO)
Leg PrizeARC #                      TeamLeg 9 Score (MPH)   Leg 9 PlaceRace Place
15Juliana Lindner, Lauren Steele24.447915
211Terry Carbonell, Caroline Baldwin, Lydia Baldwin23.3591111
321Heather Ford, Lydna Meeks22.7271322
424Roxie Juul, Stephanie Wells22.0571421